CLA-2-38:OT:RR:NC:N3:139

Ms. Dina M. Donnelly
Aceto U.S., LLC
4 Tri Harbor Court
Port Washington, NY 11050

RE: The tariff classification of biphenyl, & diphenyl ether from China

Dear Ms. Donelly:

In your letter dated December 30, 2020, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The subject merchandise is a mixture of biphenyl, & diphenyl ether. It will be imported in a liquid form. It will be used as a heat transfer mechanism for applications that require such.

The applicable subheading for the biphenyl, & diphenyl ether mixture will be 3824.99.2890, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Prepared binders for foundry molds or cores; chemical products and preparations of the chemical or allied industries (including those consisting of mixtures of natural products), not elsewhere specified or included: Other: Other: Other: Mixtures containing 5 percent or more by weight of one or more aromatic or modified aromatic substances: Other: Other. The rate of duty will be 6.5% ad valorum.

Pursuant to U.S. Note 20 to Subchapter III, Chapter 99, HTSUS, products of China classified under subheading 3824.99.2890, HTSUS, unless specifically excluded, are subject to an additional 25 percent ad valorem rate of duty. At the time of importation, you must report the Chapter 99 subheading, i.e., 9903.88.03, in addition to subheading 3824.99.2890, HTSUS, listed above.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist John Bobel at [email protected].

Sincerely,

Steven A. Mack
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division